Contacts - NSW VGA

NEW SOUTH WALES VETERAN GOLFERS ASSOCIATION INC
ABN - 76 635 954 052
Promoting and supporting fun and fellowship for veteran golfers and their Clubs in NSW
Go to content
Group and Club Secretaries & Playing Dates

Group 2 Mid-South Coast
Group Secretary: David Davies Ph: 44465974
Mob: 0412 448 864   Email: dmkspl301168@gmail.com

Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Callala
Bill Downton
4447 0804
Tuesdays
Visitors welcome
Catalina
Peter Watson
4425 0028
Thursdays
Visitors welcome
Mollymook
Dick Shaw
4455 7035
Wednesdays
Visitors welcome
Nowra
Norm Levi
4423 0319
Tuesdays
Visitors welcome
Worrigee Ex
Stuart Dossetor
4421 3354
Wednesdays
Visitors welcome
Shoalhaven
Brian Rowe
4482 8847
Thursdays
Visitors welcome
St Geo. Basin
Rick Wilkins
4443 7398
Wednesdays
Visitors welcome
Sussex Inlet
Lavon Byrnes
4441 0749
Tuesdays
Visitors welcome
Vincentia
Derek Frew
0401523727
Thursdays
Visitors welcome

Group 3 Illawarra
Group Secretary: Steve Wicks Ph: 0419 486 456
Email: illawarravets2019@gmail.comu  
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Play Days
Jamberoo
Chris   Goodwin
4263   9936
1st & 3rd Mon.
Visitors   Welcome
Wollongong
Allan   Newhouse
0412632481
1st Tuesday
Visitors   Welcome
Gerringong
Mark   Westhoff
4234 0554
2nd Mon/5th Tue
Visitors   Welcome
Kiama
Roger   Millburn
4237 8694
2nd Tuesday
Visitors   Welcome
Links   S.C.
Barry   Kime
0401538956
Wednesdays
Visitors   Welcome
Russell Vale
Betty   Suann
4284 6226
3rd Tuesday
Visitors   Welcome
Port Kembla
Russell   Edwards
0400596922
1st & 3rd Thur.
Visitors   Welcome
The Grange
Allan Riches
0411508463
4th Tuesday
Visitors   Welcome

Group 4 Sydney
Group Secretary: Lee Owen ph: 94842657
Email: svgasecretary@y7mail.com
Some 40 golf days each year played on the better-known courses in and around the Sydney Basin. The Calendar and contact information is available on the website (www.sydneyvetsgolf.com.au).Vacancies may exist for NSWVGA members so contact the Captain or the Vice-Captain for details

Group 6 Brisbane Water
Group Secretary: Les Matheson
Ph: 43933 3096 email  lava@bigpond.net.au
Brisbane Water Group plays each Mondays February to Christmas (except Public Holidays) at Everglades (Woy Woy), Gosford, The Springs, Morisset, Toronto, Toukley and Wyong in rotation, tee times 7 to 9am. Visitors always welcome. Bookings bwdvgc.nsw.1golf.com.au

Group 7 Newcastle
Group Secretary: Peter Lawrence Ph: 0400 538 263
email: lawrences027@hotmail.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Newcastle
Michael Perkins
4954 0453
Mondays
Belmont
John Carritt
4971 6996
Tuesdays
Charlestown
Philip Turner
4948 7205
Thursdays
Merewether
Bruce Welsh
0412 618 810
Tuesdays

Note: Newcastle Group plays on Monday morning at one of a variety of local district Courses. Visitors are welcome; phone the Newcastle Group Secretary for details.

Group 8 Hunter River
           Group Secretary: David Peel 54 Lightfoot St, Cessnock 2325
Ph: 4990 3433   Email: davnsue@iprimus.com.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days

Dungog
Gunnar Seck
4995 6042
Thursdays
Kurri Kurri
Shane Lee
4937 1224
Wednesdays
Hunter Valley CC
David Peel
4990 3433
Thursdays
Maitland
Garry Minotti
mvgolfers.secretary@gmail.com
Tuesdays
Paterson
Garry Brown
4933 1661
Tuesdays
Singleton
Gary Edwards
0409448787
Mondays 8:00am Shotgun
The Vintage
Bruce Rose
0418293664
Contact Bruce Rose
Branxton
Lester Bootes
4938 1836


Group 9 Port Stephens
Group Secretary: Terry Cook 42 Ketch Cl, Corlette 2315
Ph: 4982 8787  Email:  bevantec2@bigpond.com          
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Horizons
Greg Ramsey
0412   246186
8.00am Tuesdays
Karuah
G Bridgman
4982 8111
7.30am Tuesdays
Muree
Wayne Barnden
4952 7413
7.30am Mondays
Nelson Bay         
Don Forsyth
4982 8111
7.00-7.30am M/day   
Pacific Dunes
Frank Mullins
4981 1132
3rd Tues 8.30 S/gun
Port Stephens
Peter Hill
4952 7413
7.00 -7.30am M/day

Group 10 Myall Coast
Group Secretary: Peter See  18 Eagle St. Hawks Nest 2324
Ph: 4997 2743  Email: pandcsee@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Hawks Nest
Peter See
4997 2743
Thursdays

Group 11 Manning Valley
Group Secretary: Peter Stephenson Tallwoods,
Email: psvs@bigpond.net.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Buladelah
Barrie Bishop
4987 9264
Tuesdays 8.30 am
Forster/Tuncurry
Norm Chapman
6554 7366
Mondays
Gloucester
Jim Dunn             
0427 256 323
Tuesdays
Harrington Waters
John Rigg
6556 1986
Fridays
Krambach
Stuart Weller
6559 3357
Thursdays
Pacific Palms
Jim Murphy
6550 9162
Tuesdays 8 am
Tallwoods
Peter Stephenson
6559 2457
11am on Mondays
Taree
Keith Gibbs
6552 6762
Mondays
Wingham
Alwyn Elith
6553 5857
Wednesdays

Group 12 Lower North Coast
Group Secretary: Greg Christie
11 Bundara Way Bonny Hills 2445
Ph: 6585 4770  Email: ghchristie@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Kew Country Club


Mondays
Crescent Head
C/-Country Club
6566 0268
Tuesdays
Fredericton
Tom Webb
6567 1226
Tuesdays
Kempsey
Chris Hudson

Tuesdays
Port Macquarie
John Geisker
0427 091146
Tuesdays
South West Rocks
Frank Ryan
0429787090
Wednesdays
Wauchope
John Jokantas
0478116194
Tuesdays

Group 13 Mid North Coast
Group Secretary: John Plummer 33 Diggers Beach Rd, Coffs Harbour, 2450
Ph: 0423 087 323: johnplummer1@bigpond.com     
Play is on Tuesdays alternating between the clubs listed below.
Club
Secretary
Phone
Email
Bellingen
C. Smith
0422841906
Judenchris1@bigpond.com
Bonville
D. Moore
0412262946
Dennis_moore03@yahoo.comau
Bowraville
J. Welch
6568 7051
jackandmoiraw@hotmail.com
Coffs Hbr.
J. Nichols
0423959791
wljjrn@ozoline.com.au
Dorrigo
S. McNeil
6655 4510
Sbmac1@bigpond.com
Macksville
R.Rudner
6569 6367
rrudner@bigpond.com
Nam.Hds.
W. Fuller
6569 4537
Linda_fuler@bigpond.com
Sawtell
J.de Rouff
0404044982
jaandri@aapt.net.au
Urunga
M.Bleakley
0427810868
bleakleymichael@hotmail.com
W’lgoolga
P.Francis
0488177539
h.and.p@bigpond.com

Group 14 Northern Rivers
Group Secretary: Ray Kent U21 5/9 Ivory Crescent, Tweed Heads 2485
Ph: 0410 570 488   email: rken4251@bigpond.net.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Ballina
David Fraser
026681 3781
Mondays
11/3
Byron Bay
Reg Wallis
0429 987 009
Mondays
25/2
Casino
John Weaver
0417 717 005
Tuesdays
9/4
C’gatta/Tweed
Nick Browne
0407 667 235
Thursdays
3/10
Club Banora
Marlene Wyatt
0499 914665
Mondays
12/8
Coraki
Steve Ormond
0404 157 812
Thursdays
27/08
Grafton
Graeme Smith
0266 433790
Tuesdays
17/6
Iluka
Garry Brown
026645 9087
Tuesdays
12/2
Kyogle
J. McNaughton
0266 323098
Tuesdays
6/8
Lismore
John Lowe
0412 257 730
Tuesdays
10/9 & (4BBB)
Maclean
Jeff Miller
0418 758 165
Mondays
13/5
Mullumbimby
Alex Benham
0419 284 749
Mondays
8/7 & (4BBB)
Murwillumbah
Rob Bradford
0432 875 234
Mondays
3/6
Ocean Shores
Bill Nicholls
0408 559 134
Thursdays
25/7
Potsville
Paul McGavin
0429 661 584
Tuesdays
22/10
Woodburn/Evans Hd
John Frederiksen
0402 223 901
Tuesdays
8/10
Woodenbong
Eric Taylor
026635 1294
Tuesdays
26/3
Yamba
Ted Taylor
026645 8306
Mondays
29/4
NRVGA Championships Ballina Monday 4th November 2019

Group 15 New England
Group Secretary: James Shadlow 13 Tulare Crescent, Inverell 2360
Ph: 6722 3479   email: shadlow8@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Armidale
John Maher
6772   1986
Tuesdays
23/10
Deepwater
Neil   Zsoldos
0401924560   
Thursdays
20/3
Glen Innes
John   Shannon
6732   1993
Thursdays
20/2
Guyra
Nancy   Prisk
6779   1057
Tuesdays
27/2
Inverell
Richard   Hudson
6722   1315
Tuesdays
28/8
Tenterfield
Ken Hines
0407418046
Tuesdays
20/11
Uralla
Mike   Petrov
6778   4760
Thursdays
24/11
Walcha
Neil   Dark
0428772787
Saturday am
13/9

Group 16 Central North VGA
Group Secretary: Bob Atchison 14 Uren St. Quirindi 2343   
Ph: 6746 2442    M:0439 329274  email: bjatcho@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Barraba
Peter York
0427467975

15/3
Boggabri
Milton  Scaysbrook
6743 4669

30/8
Gunnedah
Phil   Jackson
0419289266
Mon/Fri
4/6
Longyard
Brian Coxl
0488 023290
Tues a.m.
26/7
Manilla
Gary Turner
0419 496506
Thur 8.30a.m.
1/3
Narrabri
KJohn Fenton
0428 41902
Thur a.m.
17/5
Nundle
Phil   Eather
0429457 903

27/9
Quirindi
Bob Atchison
6746 2442
Tues 8 a.m.
4/5
Spring   Ridge
Gordon Brownhill
6747   3842

13/9
Tamworth
Brian Haworth
0458 302885
Friday a.m.
5/7
Werris   Creek
Bev Sawtell
6768 7473
Wed 8a.m.
16/8

Group 17 Upper Hunter
Group Secretary: Graham Guest 6 Cedar Close, Muswellbrook 2333
Ph: 6543 3725  email: uhvetsgolf@exemail.com.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Muswellbrook
Graham Guest
6543 3725
1st Tuesday
Scone
Course closed
Due to
Re-open late 2018
Denman
Graham Guest
6543 3725
3rd Tuesday
Aberdeen
Graham Guest
6543 3725
4th Tuesday
Murrurundi
Phil Ledgerwood
0403505445
Each Thursday & 5th Tues

Group 18 Mudgee District
Group Secretary: Doug Cook,
Email: dougcook2016@outlook.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Coolah
Eric Beer
6886 3592
Wednesdays
Henbury
Peter Griffiths
6355 5204
2nd Tuesday
Mudgee
Barry Hadaway
0429 394482
1st &3rd Tues.
Special Events
Coolah Vets Open 17th of October
Henbury Vets Open – Kutcha Cup – 12th of March
Henbury Reliance Trophy 8th of October
Mudgee Bruce Bell Trophy 16th of April
Mudgee Ewan Bergman Trophy 7th of May
Mudgee Oscar Tolomeo Trophy 1st of October
Mudgee Christmas Cheer and Presentations 17th of December

Group 19 Blue Mountains
Group Secretary: Tom Hickey P O Box 40 Wentworth Falls 2782
M: 0414 571473  Email: thehickey@bigpond.com
Play is on Mondays according to the program listed in the Blue Mountains
page at www.nswvga.com.au or call club delegates for details.
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Blackheath
Garry Way
0408674570
Mondays
Leura
Craig Youll
4739 6105

Lithgow
Ted Healey
6351 4343

Wentworth Falls
Michael Casey
4757 3281

Springwood is now on Group 19 rotation of venues played at, Ph. 4751 1122.

Group 20 Western Sydney Region
 
Group Secretary:  Chris Evans 51 Drift Road, Richmond 2753
Ph: 4578 1487    M: 0413 912 888  email: candcevans@bigpond.com          
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Stonecutters   Ridge
Craig Scott
96277081
Wednesdays
Glenmore
John Lovatt
47332780
Tuesdays
Leonay
Les Knox
47354903
Mondays
Penrith
Ian Forrester
0400016951
Mondays
Richmond
Jim   Lyons
45713275
Mondays
Springwood
John Baker
0414470650
Mondays
Wallacia
Mick   Toohey
47391937
Mondays/Thursdays
Dunheved
Tracie   Taylor
96230239
Wednesdays
Visitors are always welcome. In addition, the WSRVGA conducts an interclub series
of events in 2019. Dates are

Fri 15/2 Penrith, Fri 8/3 Wallacia, Wed 8/5 Stonecutters Ridge, Wed 19/6 Glenmore,
Tues 23/7 Richmond, Fri 16/8 Springwood, Tue 1/10 Dunheved, Tues 29/10 Leonay.

Group 21 Southern Highlands
 
President: Brian Graham Ph: 48622645
Group Secretary: Andrew Finlaison –
Email: andrew.finlaison@bigpond.com
Games played Thursdays at Moss Vale, Highlands, or Gibraltar Country, and some Mondays at Bowral.

Group 22 Central West

Group Secretary: Manuel Pro c/- Bathurst G.C. Orange Rd. Bathurst 2795 Ph:
63314389 M: 034 832 118  Email: manuelpro@dodo.com.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Open Days
Bathurst    
Bob Pardey
63317549
10/4, 26/6,19/9,xmas cheer18/12
Blayney
John Davis
63682057
9/1, 21/11
Duntry League
Brian Smith
63626150
6/2,15/5,10/7,23/10 (AGM)
Molong
Roger Wood

27/34, 5/9
Oberon
D. O’Connell
0427433595
23/1, 7/11
Orange ex-serv
Bill Roach
63625911
20/2, 1/5,7/8, 9/10
Wentworth
Dave Agst
63618815
20/3, 29/5,24/7,4/12
Wellington
Bruce James
68452759
12/6, 21/8

Group Championships – 10/4 at Bathurst & 1/5 at Orange Ex-Services

Group 23 South Western
Group Secretary:David Steinbeck P.O. Box 602 Cootamundra 2590
Ph: 69427528   email: jstein2@bigpond.net.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Batlow
Kerry Skein
6949 1321
Tuesdays
May 21st
Holbrook
Rick Murphy
0403507831
Tuesday
May 7th
Cootamundra
G. Goodman
0400015573
Tuesday
Sep 19th
Gundagai
John Mitchell
6944 1137
Tuesday
Sept 2/3rd
Harden
Jim Wright
6386 2430
Tuesday
May 14th
Junee
Kev. Jacobson
6924 4120
Tuesday
Apr 16th, Oct 8th
Lockhart
Ian Melville
0437720146
Tuesday
Aug 13th
Temora
B. Flakelar
0457253760
Tuesday
Mar 12th, Oct 15th,4BBB
The Rock
Ron Baker
0407736803
Tuesday
Aug 27th
Tumut
Robin Reid
0419471830
Tuesday
Oct 1st
Wagga   Country
John Ristevojevic
0417241749
Mondays
Mar 18th,Sep 9th
Young
Bill Kearney
6382 5555
Mon & Fri

Wagga   City
Scott Lennox
6931 6275


Weekly Vets. Competitions at Cootamundra Tuesdays, Wagga Wagga Country Club
Mondays, For all other details contact Secretaries.

Group 25 Murray River
 Group Secretary: Geoff Lawrence, Corowa M: 0447 444172
Email: glawrence2646@gmail.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Open Days
Corowa
Geoff Lawrence
0447444172
Visitors Welcome
Howlong

6026 5321
Visitors Welcome

Group 26 Southern Riverina
 Group Secretary: Rand Wilson, email: rwilson41@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Berrigan
Peter Shand
03 5885 2634
10/9, 3/12
Cob/Barooga
John Dobbie
03 5873 4631
5/3, 9/7
Finley
Rand Wilson

8/1, 12/11
Jerilderie
Ian Sneddon
03 5886 1750
9/4, 8/10
Tocumwal
Tony Simons

12/2, 18/6
Yarrawonga
William Hidson
03 5743 1424
21/5 ,6/8

Group 27 Western Riverina
 
  Group Secretary: Dick Van Buuren, Hay ph: 0439889477
 
  email: d.vanbuuren@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Deniliquin
Richard Bolton
03 5881 2516
3rd Monday,W.O.G 14-18 Oct
Griffith
Gerry Cox
6962 9716
Thursdays
Hay
Dick Van Buuren
0439889477
Thursdays (Summer am-Winter pm)
Leeton
Geoff Dartnell
6953 2562
Monday   (Summer am-Winter pm)
Yenda
Peter Morrison
6968 1000
Tuesdays 8.30am – 9.00am.

Group 28 Lachlan Valley
 
 Group Secretary: Beryl Roberts 15 Quarry Rd Forbes 2871
Ph:  6852 3473   email: lvgolf@optusnet.com.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Condobolin
Tony Broadley
6895 2674
Thursdays
Cowra
Allan Luff
6342 3708
Thursdays
Forbes
Beryl Roberts
6852 3473
Thursdays
Grenfell
Peter Mawhinney
6343 2222
Wed at 12.30 - 1.00pm.
Parkes
Robert Lea
0468324441
Thursdays
West Wyalong
Rick Lord
0427696753
Fridays

Group 29 Western Districts
 Group Secretary: Geoff Smith 7 Belgrove St. Trangie 2823
 Ph: 6888 7221 M: 0429 887 221   email:  smithbelgrove@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Binnaway
G. Brooks
0427421942
Tues 19/3
Cobar
John Collins
6836 2448
Fri 31/8
Coonabarabran
Bill Brown
6842 1076
Tues 5/3
Coonamble
Steven Hind
6822 1303
Wed 12/6
Dubbo
Greg Shortis
0402078860
Fri 10/5
Dunedoo
Gil Gaerts
6375 1783
Thurs 21/2
Gilgandra
Bob Dwyer
6847 1163
Thurs 11/4
Gulgong
Mal Mallinson
6374 2075
Thurs 5/9
Narromine
Norm Lewis
6889 4212
Thurs15/8 & WDVGA C/ships
Nyngan
Alan Holmes
6832 1973
Thurs 4/4
Tottenham
Noel Bennett
6892 4260
Thurs 1/8
Trangie
P. Fitzgerald
0429887238
Thurs 18/7 4BBB C/s
Warren
Paul Shipton
0427474158
Thurs 30/5
All WDVGA games commence from 9.00 a.m. unless otherwise indicated from individual clubs.

Group 30 North West
Group Secretary:  Peter Gough    P.O Box 187, Moree 2400
Ph: 6752 3040  email: goughpa@bigpond.net.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Play Days
Bingara
J. Northcott
0428241415
Thursdays
Week of golf 25-29/9
Goondiwindi
Tony Eckroyd
0746715675
Wednesdays
Open 1/8, Vets Day 5/9
Moree
Michael Proudfoot
0408281640
Thursdays
Open 6/9, Week of Golf 23/4/2018 to 27/4/2018
Warialda
David Coulton
0428107497
Fridays
Open   18/5 Winter 2pm Summer3pm.

Group 31 Macarthur
 
Group Secretary:  Norm McInnes,8 Arndell St. South Camden 2570
Ph:0433 568815                E-mail : norm_mcinnes@bigpond.com
Play is on Mondays at Campbelltown, Tuesdays at Studley Park or Antill Park.

Group 33 Far West
 
Group Secretary: Dudley Hannigan 25 Morish St. Broken Hill 2880
Ph: 08 8087 4627   M: 0487 435 289      email: ronald.hannigan@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Days
Open Days
Broken Hill
Dudley Hannigan
08 80874627
Monday
8am Summer 9am Winter
Sth Broken Hill
Neville Turner
08 8087 8621



Golf on Mondays at Broken Hill - 8 a.m. start from beginning November to end
February and 9 a.m. start for the period from March to end October.
Sydney Metropolitan list of Ungrouped Clubs & Contacts

Club
Secretary
Phone
Email
Play Days
Cumberland
J. Goth
98922980
jgoth@optusnet.net.au

Fox Hills
T Melican
96294242
Culmore3@bigpond.com

The Coast
R.Pickering
96615750
robsuepickering@bigpond.com

Randwick
G. Cook
93114255
geoffcook73@gmail.com
Thurs.
Hurstville
P.Allam
95422212
petera@lanyonpartners.com.au

Kogarah
T.Rodgers
95670334
tony@kogarahgolfclub.com.au

Cabramatta
C.Collins
0412029686
Chris.collins1@optusnet.com.au

Beverley Pk.
A.Rennie
0434432436
barennie@bigpond.com

Bankstown
R.Taylor
0432509653
Raytaylor47@gmail.com

Kareela
B.Hammond
96216734
Brucehammond1@bigpond.com

North Ryde
C.Kinder

charleskinder@live.com.au

Elanora C/try Club
Marc Biancardi
99530754


Newcastle Area list of Ungrouped Clubs & Contacts

Club
Secretary
Phone
Email
Play Days
Waratah
G.Atkinson
0448989110
waratahvets@gmail.com

Merewether
R.Lyons
49691199
Robertlyons2@bigpond.com

Lower and Far South Coast Ungrouped Clubs & Contact

Contact: Garry Atkinson M: 0410 603 890
Email: garry.atkinson@icloud.com

Courses played: Bega, Bermagui, Eden, Tuross Heads, Moruya, Narooma, Pambula/Merimbula, Tathra & Tura Beach. Contact the individual courses or the Group Contact for competition & Vets playing days. NSWVGA affiliation allows Vets participation in NSWVGA and AVGU sponsored events.
Back to content