Contacts - NSW VGA

NEW SOUTH WALES VETERAN GOLFERS ASSOCIATION INC
ABN - 76 625 954 052
Promoting and supporting fun and fellowship for veteran golfers and their Clubs in NSW
Go to content
Group and Club Secretaries & Playing Dates

Group 1 Far South Coast
Group Secretary/Treasurer: Max Gee Ph: 6495939,
e-mail: mgcbgee@gmail.com   
Club
Delegate
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Bega
Stan West
6492 1404
Wednesdays
27/1,29/9
Bermagui
J. Stichbury
6493 4204
Sundays
28/7,27/10
Eden
Eden GolfClub
6496 1054
Mondays
26/5
Tuross Head
Herb Murawai
4473 9327

30/6
Moruya
Barry Young
040786260
Mondays
24/2
Narooma
Tony Hunt
4476 7309
Tues, Fri.
25/8
Pamb/Merim
Don Bonthrone
6495 0300
4thMonday
28/4
Tathra
Ray Baird
6494 4181

31/3
Tura Beach
Max Gee
6495 9319

24/11

Group 2 Mid-South Coast
Group Secretary: Alan Neems 8 Cygnet Cl. Cudmirrah 2540
M: 0435 979 443 e-mail: alneems@dodo.com.au

Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Callala
Jack Harris
4447 4004
Tuesdays
Visitors welcome
Catalina
Peter Watson
4425 0028
Thursdays
Visitors welcome
Mollymook
Dick Shaw
4455 7035
Wednesdays
Visitors welcome
Nowra
Norm Levi
4423 0319
Tuesdays
Visitors welcome
Worrigee Ex
Stuart Dossetor
4421 3354
Wednesdays
Visitors welcome
Shoalhaven
Ken Miller
0409010903
Thursdays
Visitors welcome
St Geo. Basin
Rick Wilkins
4443 7398
Wednesdays
Visitors welcome
Sussex Inlet
Lavon Byrnes
4441 0749
Tuesdays
Visitors welcome
Vincentia
Stuart Salvage
4441 7121
Thursdays
Visitors welcome

Group 3 Illawarra
Group Secretary: Chris Goodwin 9 Augusta P’kway, Shell Cove 2529
 Ph: 42639936   e-mail: chrisgoodwin01@iprimus.com.au  
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Play Days
Jamberoo
Chris  Goodwin
4263  9936
1st & 3rd Mon.
Visitors  Welcome
Wollongong
Allan  Newhouse
0412632481
1st Tuesday
Visitors  Welcome
Gerringong
Mark  Westhoff
4234 0554
2nd Mon/5th Tue
Visitors  Welcome
Kiama
Roger  Millburn
4237 8694
2nd Tuesday
Visitors  Welcome
Links  S.C.
Barry  Kime
0401538956
Wednesdays
Visitors  Welcome
Russell Vale
Betty  Suann
4284 6226
3rd Tuesday
Visitors  Welcome
Port Kembla
Russell  Edwards
0400596922
1st & 3rd Thur.
Visitors  Welcome
The Grange
Michael  Walsh
4271 2585
4th Tuesday
Visitors  Welcome

Group 4 Sydney
Group Secretary: Lee Owen ph: 94842657 svgasecretary@y7mail.com
Some 40 golf days each year played on the better-known courses in and around the Sydney Basin. The Calendar and contact information is available on the website (www.sydneyvetsgolf.com.au).Vacancies may exist for NSWVGA members so contact the Captain or the Vice-Captain for details

Group 6 Brisbane Water
Group Secretary: Les Matheson
Ph: 43933 3096 email  lava@bigpond.net.au
Group plays at Everglades (Woy Woy), Gosford, The Springs, Kurri, Morisset, Toronto, Toukley and Wyong in rotation.  Games are played every Monday from February to Christmas throughout the year, except public holidays, with tee times between 7 a.m. and 8.30 a.m.  Visitors always most welcome.

Group 7 Newcastle
Group Secretary: Peter Lawrence Ph:0400 538 263
email lawrences027@hotmail.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Newcastle
Michael Perkins
4954 0453
Mondays
Belmont
John Carritt
4971 6996
Tuesdays
Charlestown
Philip Turner
4948 7205
Thursdays
Merewether
Bruce Welsh
0412 618 810
Tuesdays

Note: Newcastle Group plays on Monday morning at one of a variety of local district Courses. Visitors are welcome; phone the Newcastle Group Secretary for details.

Group 8 Hunter River
           Group Secretary: David Peel 54 Lightfoot St, Cessnock 2325
Ph:4990 3433 davnsue@iprimus.com.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Cessnock
Colin Somerville
4990 4295
Thursdays 7.00 to 8.30am
Dungog
Gunnar Seck
4995 6042
Thursdays
Kurri Kurri
Shane Lee
4937 1224
Wednesdays
Hunter Valley CC
David Peel
4990 3433
Thursdays
Maitland
Greg Oswald
4933 7651
Tuesdays
Paterson
Garry Brown
4933 1661
Tuesdays
Singleton
Wayne Taylor
6573 2302
Mondays
The Vintage
Bruce Rose
0418293664
Contact Bruce Rose
Branxton
Lester Bootes
4938 1836


Group 9 Port Stephens
Group Secretary: Terry Cook 42 Ketch Cl, Corlette 2315
Ph 4982 8787                                                    bevantec2@bigpond.com          
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Horizons
Greg Ramsey
0412  246186
8.00am Tuesdays
Karuah
G Bridgman
4982 8111
7.30am Tuesdays
Muree
Wayne Barnden
4952 7413
7.30am Mondays
Nelson Bay         
Robert Cornege
0425 227 727
7.00-7.30am M/day   
Pacific Dunes
Anne Leo
0412 072 863
3rd Tues 8.30 S/gun
Port Stephens
Terry Cook
4982 8787
7.00 -7.30am M/day

Group 10 Myall Coast
Group Secretary: Peter See  18 Eagle St. Hawks Nest 2324
 
Ph: 4997 2743                                                   pandcsee@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Hawks Nest
Peter See
4997 2743
Thursdays

Group 11 Manning Valley
Group Secretary: Keith Gibbs 10 Grevillea Close, Taree 2430           
Ph: 6552 6762                                              keith.gibbs35@gmail.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Buladelah
Barrie Bishop
4987 9264
Tuesdays 8.30 am
Forster/Tuncurry
Norm Chapman
6554 7366
Mondays
Gloucester
Peter McIntyre
6558 3173
Tuesdays
Harrington Waters
John Rigg
6556 1986
Fridays
Krambach
Stuart Weller
6559 3357
Thursdays
Pacific Palms
Jim Murphy
6550 9162
Tuesdays 8 am
Tallwoods
Peter Stephenson
6559 2457
Noon on Mondays
Taree
Keith Gibbs
6552 6762
Mondays
Wingham
Alwyn Elith
6553 5857
Wednesdays

Group 12 Lower North Coast
Group Secretary: Greg Christie
11 Bundara Way Bonny Hills 2445
Ph: 6585 4770  ghchristie@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Kew Country Club


Mondays
Crescent Head
C/-Country Club
6566 0268
Tuesdays
Fredericton
Tom Webb
6567 1226
Tuesdays
Kempsey
Chris Hudson

Tuesdays
Port Macquarie
John Geisker
0427 091146
Tuesdays
South West Rocks
Frank Ryan
0429787090
Wednesdays
Wauchope
John Jokantas
0478116194
Tuesdays

Group 13 Mid North Coast
Group Secretary: John Plummer 33 Diggers Beach Rd, Coffs Harbour, 2450
Ph: 0423 087 323: johnplummer1@bigpond.com     
Play is on Tuesdays alternating between the following clubs: - Bellingen, Bonville, Bowraville, Coffs Harbour, Macksville, Nambucca Heads, Sawtell, Urunga and Woolgoolga

Group 14 Northern Rivers
Group Secretary: Ray Kent U21 5/9 Ivory Crescent, Tweed Heads 2485
Ph: 0410 570 488   rken4251@bigpond.net.au                         
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Ballina
David Fraser
026681 3781
Mondays
12/3
Byron Bay
Reg Wallis
0429 987 009
Mondays
26/2 C/S 19/11  
Casino
John Weaver
0417 717 005
Tuesdays
10/4
C’gatta/Tweed
Nick Browne
0407 667 235
Thursdays
4/10
Coraki
Steve Ormond
0404 157 812
Thursdays
28/08
Grafton
Ron Baker
0408 424 773
Tuesdays
18/6
Iluka
Garry Brown
026645 9087
Tuesdays
13/2
Kyogle
Barry Little
0266 241 084
Tuesdays
7/8
Lismore
John Lowe
0412 257 730
Tuesdays
11/9 & (4BBB)
Maclean
Jeff Miller
0418 758 165
Mondays
14/5
Mullumbimby
Alex Benham
0419 284 749
Mondays
9/7 & (4BBB)
Murwillumbah
Marilyn Parkes
0432 875 234
Mondays
4/6
Ocean Shores
Bill Nicholls
0408 559 134
Thursdays
26/7
Club Banora
Dave Wallis
0411 405 685
Mondays
13/8
Potsville
Paul McGavin
0429 661 584
Tuesdays

Woodburn/Evans Hd
John Frederiksen
0402 223 901
Tuesdays
9/10
Woodenbong
Eric Taylor
026635 1294
Tuesdays
27/3
Yamba
Eric Taylor
026645 8306
Mondays
30/4

Group 15 New England
Group Secretary: James Shadlow 13 Tulare Crescent, Inverell 2360
Ph: 6722 3479                                                  shadlow8@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Armidale
John Maher
6772  1986
Tuesdays
23/10
Deepwater
Neil  Zsoldos
0401924560   
Thursdays
20/3
Dorrigo
Trevor  Neaves
6657  2920
Thursdays
6/9
Glen Innes
John  Shannon
6732  1993
Thursdays
20/2
Guyra
Nancy  Prisk
6779  1057
Tuesdays
27/2
Inverell
Richard  Hudson
6722  1315
Tuesdays
28/8
Tenterfield
Michael  Wish
040036213
Tuesdays
20/11
Uralla
Mike  Petrov
6778  4760
Thursdays
24/11
Walcha
Neil  Dark
0428772787
Saturday am
13/9
Uralla Week of Golf – Uralla – 2nd April to 6th April 2018
New England Week of Golf - Armidale -30th April to 4th May 2018
Tenterfield Week of Golf – Tenterfield – May 7th to May 11th 2018
Sapphire City Week of Golf - Inverell – 1st Oct to 5th 2018
NSW Mixed 4BBB Championship Tenterfield - Oct 8th to Oct 12th 2018

Group 16 Central North VGA
Group Secretary: Bob Atchison 14 Uren St. Quirindi 2343   
Ph: 6746 2442    M:0439 329274                     bjatcho@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Barraba
Danny Capel
6782 1139

16/3
Boggabri
Milton  Scaysbrook
6743 4669

31/8
Gunnedah
Phil  Jackson
0419289266
Mon/Fri
4/6
Longyard
Tony Ball
0418 658726
Tues a.m.
27/7
Manilla
Gary Turner
0419 496506
Thur 8.30a.m.
2/3
Narrabri
Ken Williams
6792 2344
Thur a.m.
18/5
Nundle
Phil  Eather
0429457 903

28/9
Quirindi
Bob Atchison
6746 2442
Tues 8 a.m.
4/5
Spring  Ridge
Gordon Brownhill
6747  3842

14/9
Tamworth
John Ramsay
0408656545
Friday a.m.
6/7
Werris  Creek
Bev Sawtell
6768 7473
Wed 8a.m.
17/8

Group 17 Upper Hunter
Group Secretary: Graham Guest 6 Cedar Close, Muswellbrook 2333
Ph: 6543 3725                                                  uhvetsgolf@exemail.com.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Muswellbrook
Graham Guest
6543 3725
1st Tuesday
Scone
Course closed
Due to
Re-open late 2018
Denman
Graham Guest
6543 3725
3rd Tuesday
Aberdeen
Graham Guest
6543 3725
4th Tuesday
Murrurundi
Phil Ledgerwood
0403505445
Each Thursday & 5th Tues

Group 18 Mudgee District
Group Secretary: John Farkas, P.O. Box 987 Mudgee NSW 2850
    Ph: 6373 3589 M: 0409 221 002 E-mail: janos236@gmail.com  
Play is on Mondays according to the program listed in the Blue Mountains page at
www.nswvga.com.au or call club delegates for details.
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Coolah
Eric Beer
6886 3592
Wednesdays
Henbury
Peter Griffiths
6355 5204
2nd Tuesday
Mudgee
Barry Hadaway
0429 394482
1st &3rd Tues.

Group 19 Blue Mountains
Group Secretary: Richard Ledden-Cooper   dixipad@gmail.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Blackheath
Garry Way
0408674570
Mondays
Leura
Craig Youll
4739 6105

Lithgow
Ted Healey
6351 4343

Wentworth Falls
Michael Casey
4757 3281

Springwood is now on Group 19 rotation of venues played at, Ph. 4751 1122.
35th Annual Blue Mountains Week of Golf 26th February -2rd March, 2018.

Group 20 Western Sydney Region
 
Group Secretary:  Chris Evans 51 Drift Road, Richmond 2753
Ph: 4578 1487    M: 0413 912 888            candcevans@bigpond.com          
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Stonecutters   Ridge
Craig Scott
96277081
Wednesdays
Glenmore
John Lovatt
47332780
Tuesdays
Leonay
Les Knox
47354903
Mondays
Penrith
Ian Forrester
0400016951
Mondays
Richmond
Jim   Lyons
45713275
Mondays
Springwood
John Baker
0414470650
Mondays
Wallacia
Mick   Toohey
47391937
Mondays/Thursdays
Dunheved
Tracie   Taylor
96230239
Wednesdays
Veterans playing days at each Club is as shown above. Visitors are welcome.
 
In addition, the WSRVGA conducts an interclub series of events in 2017. Dates are Stonecutters 14/2, Springwood 20/4, Penrith 25/5, Dunheved 19/6, Leonay 24/7  Wallacia 31/8,Glenmore 26/9, Richmond 23/10.

Group 21 Southern Highlands
 
President: Brian Graham Ph: 48622645
 
Group Secretary: Ken Pogson PO Box 1730 Bowral 2576
 
Ph: 4868 1463                  email: kpogson1@bigpond.com  
Week of Golf – 12th – 16th November 2018.
Tournament Director –John Bowes Ph: 4861 1107 jbowes31@bigpond.com     
Games played Thursdays at Moss Vale, Highlands, or Gibraltar Country, and some Mondays at Bowral.

Group 22 Central West
Group Secretary: Bob Pardey 18 Lavelle St., Windradyne 2795
Ph: 6331 7549                                                 parmec@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Open Days
Bathurst    
Bob Pardey
63317549
10/4, 26/6,19/9,xmas cheer18/12
Blayney
John Davis
63682057
9/1, 21/11
Duntry League
Brian Smith
63626150
6/2,15/5,10/7,23/10 (AGM)
Molong
Roger Wood

27/34, 5/9
Oberon
D. O’Connell
0427433595
23/1, 7/11
Orange ex-serv
Bill Roach
63625911
20/2, 1/5,7/8, 9/10
Wentworth
Dave Agst
63618815
20/3, 29/5,24/7,4/12
Wellington
Bruce James
68452759
12/6, 21/8

Group Championships – 10/4 at Bathurst & 1/5 at Orange Ex-Services  
 
Macquarie Challenge – 5th March -9th March 2018 at Oberon & Bathurst G.C’s.

Group 23 South Western
Group Secretary:David Steinbeck P.O. Box 602 Cootamundra 2590
Ph: 69427528   email jstein2@bigpond.net.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Open Days
Holbrook
Vic Durbridge
0418952155
Tuesday
May 1st
Cootamundra
G. Goodman
0400015573
Tuesday
Sep 20th
Gundagai
John Mitchell
6944 1137
Tuesday
May 23rd,Sep 3/4th  
Harden
Jim Wright
6386 2430
Tuesday
May 9th  
Junee
Kev. Jacobson
6924 4120
Tuesday
Oct 25th    
Lockhart
D Stillman
6920 5169
Tuesday
Aug 14th
Temora
B. Flakelar
0457253760
Tuesday
Mar 13th, Oct 15th
The Rock
Ron Baker
0407736803
Tuesday
Aug 28th
Tumut
Robin Reid
0419471830
Tuesday
Oct 3rd
Wagga  Country
Ken Slade
6926 6858
Mondays
Mar 19th,Sep 10th
Young
Bill Kearney
6382 5555
Mon & Fri
Jan 30th
Wagga  City
Scott Lennox
6931 6275


South West Week of Golf Tumut 9-10th April, Gundagai 12-13th April,2018
Cootamundra Country Club Week of Golf 16th-20th April, 2018
Young Cherry Festival Week of Golf Tournament 19th-23rd November 2018.

Group 24 Holbrook District
 
Group Secretary: Vic Durbridge Unit 1/6 Croft St, Holbrook 2644
Ph: 0418 952155   E-mail: rickmurph@bigpond.com
Courses played include Khancoban and Tumbarumba as well as open veteran’s day every Thursday at Holbrook. Batlow Vets. Tournament is on Tuesday 13th Nov 2018
Please note in your calendar that the Annual Cancer Appeal Tournament is on at Holbrook on Tuesday May 1st 2018. This is a most significant fundraising day and one worth attending.

Group 25 Murray River
 Group Secretary: Don Stuart ph: 6033 2701
Club
Secretary
Phone
Open Days
Corowa
Don Stuart
6033 2701
Visitors Welcome
Howlong
Chris Rebbechi
6026 5321
Visitors Welcome
Corowa/Howlong Week of Golf 5th – 9th March 2018 and 17th – 21st September 2018

Group 26 Southern Riverina
 Group Secretary: Rand Wilson, email: rwilson41@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Berrigan
Peter Shand
03 5885 2634
10/9, 3/12
Cob/Barooga
John Dobbie
03 5873 4631
5/3, 9/7
Finley
Rand Wilson

8/1, 12/11
Jerilderie
Ian Sneddon
03 5886 1750
9/4, 8/10
Tocumwal
Tony Simons

12/2, 18/6
Yarrawonga
William Hidson
03 5743 1424
21/5 ,6/8

Group 27 Western Riverina
 
  Group Secretary: Dick Van Buuren, Hay ph: 0439889477
 
  email: d.vanbuuren@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Deniliquin
Richard Bolton
03 5881 2516
Fridays, Mixed 3rd Monday
Griffith
Gerry Cox
6962 9716
Thursdays
Hay
Dick Van Buuren
0439889477
Thursdays (Summer am-Winter pm)
Leeton
Geoff Dartnell
6953 2562
Thursday   (Summer am-Winter pm)
Narrandera
Tim Foley
6959 1543
No set Comp
Yenda
Peter Morrison
6968 1000
Tuesdays 8.30am – 9.00am.

Group 28 Lachlan Valley
 
 Group Secretary: Beryl Roberts 15 Quarry Rd Forbes 2871
Ph:  6852 3473                                          lvgolf@optusnet.com.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Condobolin
Tony Broadley
6895 2674
Thursdays
Cowra
Allan Luff
6342 3708
Thursdays
Forbes
Beryl Roberts
6852 3473
Thursdays
Grenfell
Peter Mawhinney
6343 2222
Wed at 12.30 - 1.00pm.
Parkes
Robert Lea
0468324441
Thursdays
West Wyalong
Rick Lord
0427696753
Fridays

Group 29 Western Districts
 Group Secretary: Geoff Smith 7 Belgrove St. Trangie 2823
 Ph: 6888 7221 M: 0429 887 221   email:  smithbelgrove@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Binnaway
G. Brooks
0427421942
20/3
Cobar
John Collins
6836 2448
1/9
Coonabarabran
Bill Brown
6842 1076
6/3  
Coonamble
Steven Hind
6822 1303
13/6
Dubbo
Greg Shortis
0402078860
WDVGA C/ships May 4, 4/5
Dunedoo
Gil Gaerts
6375 1783
22/2
Gilgandra
Bob Dwyer
6847 1163
19/4
Gulgong
Mal Mallinson
6374 2075
13/9
Mendooran
Chris Peters
6886 1016
16/8
Narromine
Norm Lewis
6889 4212
17/5, NSWVGA Sandgreen 4ball C/ships 15 &16/9
Nyngan
Alan Holmes
6832 1973
5/4
Tottenham
Noel Bennett
6892 4260
2/8
Trangie
P. Fitzgerald
0429887238
19/7  
Warren
Paul Shipton
0427474158
4BBB C/s 31/5

Group 30 North West
Group Secretary:  Peter Gough    P.O Box 187, Moree 2400
Ph: 6752 3040                                            goughpa@bigpond.net.au
Club
Secretary
Phone
Play Days
Play Days
Bingara
J. Northcott
0428241415
Thursdays
Week of golf 25-29/9
Goondiwindi
Tony Eckroyd
0746715675
Wednesdays
Open 1/8, Vets Day 5/9
Moree
John  Atkins
0408861358
Thursdays
Open 6/9, Week of Golf 23/4/2018 to 27/4/2018
Warialda
K. Cattanack
6729  1187
Fridays
Open  18/5 Winter 2pm Summer3pm.

Group 31 Macarthur
 
Group Secretary:  Norm McInnes,8 Arndell St. South Camden 2570
Ph:0433 568815                E-mail : norm_mcinnes@bigpond.com
Play is on Mondays at Campbelltown, Tuesdays at Studley Park or Antill Park.

Group 33 Far West
 
Group Secretary: Dudley Hannigan 25 Morish St. Broken Hill 2880
Ph: 08 8087 4627   M: 0487 435 289      ronald.hannigan@bigpond.com
Club
Secretary
Phone
Days
Open Days
Broken Hill
Dudley Hannigan
08 80874627
Monday
8am Summer 9am Winter
Sth Broken Hill
Neville Turner
08 8087 8621



Golf on Mondays at Broken Hill - 8 a.m. start from beginning November to end February and 9 a.m. start for the period from March to end October.
 
Silver City Week of Golf at Broken Hill GC 24th -28th Sept.2018
Back to content